I have such ambitious designs on weeding out my very favorite movies that I needed somewhere to organize it all.
I’m partial to historical romances, but I like them to be clean and overall happy or at least moving.
Any name in italics mean I need to read the book first.
Also I tried to organize this massive list as well as I could but it’s probably only intelligible to me. This list does not include animated films/series or anime, not because I don’t adore both, but I needed to draw the limit somewhere. Perhaps I’ll make that its own post in the future for my reference.
ALSO I sourced all my movies from ye olde google, but also my favorite blog post of all time by livelikeyouarerich. I’m not kidding you, I reference that post weekly (and I’ve been doing so for over a year).
Historical Romance / Drama
Movies
Absolute favorites (in no particular order)
- Pride and Prejudice (2005)
2. Emma (2020)
3. Little Women (2019)
4. Anne of Green Gables (1985)
5. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society
6. The Secret Garden (older version)
7. Out of Africa
Liked didn’t LOVE LOVE LOVE
- Sense and Sensibility (Emma Thompson)
- Downtown Abbey movie – I really liked it!! Need to rewatch eventually to see if it deserves to be in the absolute favorites.
- The Young Victoria – nothing much happened?
- Little Women (1995)
- Emma (Gwyneth Paltrow)
- Miss Potter
- Jane Eyre (2011) where did Jane’s personality go? Such a shame she was so contained instead of the fiery Jane of the novel. Everything else about this movie was beautiful.
- Persuasion (1995) Not to be extremely rude but why was Anne so unattractive (nothing on the actress exactly, just think it was a willful decision to make Anne “plain”) when in the book it’s explicitly said she was beautiful? ! Hello?
- Persuasion (2007) Anne was better and I liked the dramatic pacing throughout but that ending was TERRIBLE
- Rebecca (2020) good but not fantastic like the book (my favorite book!!)
- Rebecca (Hitchcock) a bit cheesy but again nothing matches the book
- Howard’s End agggh the ending
- A Room With A View – I want more of the romance if u please
- Finding Neverland
- Love Comes Softly (okay i loved this when I was little but must rewatch)
- Little Princess
Ehhhhhh
- Titanic. Too sad!!
- Mansfield Park (1999)
- Anne of Green Gables The Sequel (JUST NO!>)
- The Importance of Being Earnest – maybe its because i had to watch this in class and write a paper on it, but it’s a no from me
- The Duchess (agh!!)
- Marie Antoinette – nothing much happened… give me some plot!
- The Notebook – Ryan Gosling looks too much like my brother for me to at ALL enjoy this movie since all of it is just them making out basically
Yet to watch!
- Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown
- Belle (I did watch this but I actually fell asleep because I had just passed out at the doctor’s office long story) (need to rewatch)
- Mansfield Park (2008?)
- The Englishman Who Went Up A Hill But Came Down A Mountain (what a mouthful)
- Far from the Madding Crowd (must read book first)
- Love and Friendship
- Somewhere in Time
- Far and Away
- The Magic of Ordinary Days
- The Secret Garden (Colin Firth)
- Wild Hearts can’t be broken
- Sweet Land
- The Count of Monte Cristo (currently reading the book)
- Middle March
- Under the Greenwood Tree
- Becoming Jane
- Miss Austen Regrets
- Sarah plain and tall
- Christy
- Great Expectations
- Gone with the Wind
- Tess of the D’Ubervilles
- Anna Karenina
- War and Peace
- Roman Holiday
- Atonement
- My Fair Lady
- anne of the thousand days
- Elizabeth
- Jane Eyre (susanna white)
- Bright star
- dangerous liasions
- shakespeare in love
- doctor zhivago
- the english patient
- the age of innocence
- far and away
- the secret of moonacre
- vanity fair
- the old curiosity shop
- mozart’s sister
- much ado about nothing (1993)
TV Series
Absolute favorites (NPO – no particular order)
- Downton Abbey
2. Emma (BBC)
3. North and South
4. Victoria
Liked didn’t LOVE
- Pride and Prejudice (1995) WHY does Mr. BenNET SUcK so mUCH?! That’s all.
- Bridgerton (only watched one episode so far!) Saw some very annoying corset-over-bare-skin nonsense. Other than that, mostly followed the spirit of the books so far.
- Poldark – I havent finished yet!
- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Watched one episode and was intrigued… must finish at some point)
Ehhhhhh
Yet to watch!
- The paradise
- Wives and Daughters
- Northhanger Abbey
- Lark Rise to Candleford
- Dr. Thorne
- Gentleman Jack
- Daniel Denronda
- Death comes to pemberly
- The Making of a Lady
- Seyit and Sura
- Brookyln
- Belgravia
- Jamestown
- When Calls the Heart
- Call the Midwife
- berkely square
- cranford
- little dorrit
Fantasy Romance / Fantasy
Movies
Absolute favorites (no-particular-order)
- Harry Potter series
2. Lord of the Rings series
3. Cinderella (2015!!)
4. The Dragon (in Russian)
5. Narnia series
6. Ever After
7. The Princess Bride
8. Maleficent
9. Pirates of the Caribbean
Liked didn’t LOVE LOVE LOVE
- Mulan (2020) (good if u dont compare to animated movie)
- Twilight – hello
- the hobbit series
- Beauty and the Beast
- cinderella (brandy)
Ehhhhhh
- Aladdin ( I like it less each time I see it, despite the absolute crush i have on the actor)
Yet to watch!
- 101 dalmations
- hugo
- Alice in wonderland (1986)
TV Series
Absolute favorites
Liked didn’t LOVE
Ehhhhhh
- The Witcher… loved the Witcher 3 video game and loove Henry Cavill, but the show is too dark for me.
Yet to watch!
- Merlin
General Romance/rom-com/chick-flick/Drama
Movies
Absolute favorites
- Music and Lyrics
- Begin Again
- Legally Blonde
- You’ve Got Mail
- Step up 3
- Step up 2 the streets
- Singin’ in the rain
- When a man answers
- gidget (must rewatch to verify)
Liked didn’t LOVE LOVE LOVE
- Kate and Leopold
- Sleepless in Seattle
- Step up
- sisterhood of the traveling pants (must rewatch to verify)
- easy a (must rewatch to verify!)
Ehhhhhh
- Austenland (yikes)
- pillowtalk
- on moonlight bay
- eat pray love (the book was so good though!)
- country strong
Yet to watch!
- Dirty Dancing
- Crazy Rich Asians
- Jackie
- Two can play that game
- what a way to go
- The women
- legally blonde 2
- burlesque
- bring it on
- deliver us from eva
- drop dead gorgeous
- john tucker must die
- the prince and me
- gigi
- the seven year itch
- dick
- the hot chick
- bewitched
- first wives club
- under the tuscan sun
- mona lisa smile
- about time
- booksmart
- a star is born
TV Series
Absolute favorites
- Jane the Virgin
Liked didn’t LOVE
Ehhhhhh
-
Yet to watch!
Action/Adventure/Sci-fi
Movies
Absolute favorites
- The Borne Series
- The Mummy (evie’s wardrobe.. hand it over)
- Super 8
Liked didn’t LOVE LOVE LOVE
- Back to the Future
Ehhhhhh
Yet to watch!
- Indiana Jones movies
- the mummy returns
TV Series
Absolute favorites
Liked didn’t LOVE
Ehhhhhh
-
Leave a Reply